Suncoast Football Rankings - September 3rd

  • 0

2013 Computer rankings of Suncoast teams after Week 1:

Suncoast
Ranking
School  

Record

Last
Week

Change

State
Ranking

1

Manatee   (1-0)

1

--

7

2

Venice   (1-0)

4

--

21

3

Palmetto   (0-1)

3

--

99

4

Riverview   (1-0)

4

--

118

5

Sarasota   (1-0)

5

--

130

6

Charlotte   (1-0)

6

--

152

7

Lakewood Ranch   (1-0)

9

+2

180

8

Port Charlotte   (1-0)

10

+2

189

9

Hardee   (1-0)

13

+4

205

10

North Port   (0-1)

8

-2

227

11

Southeast   (0-1)

7

-4

230

12

Cardinal Mooney   (1-0)

14

+2

270

13

DeSoto   (0-1)

11

-2

300

14

Bayshore   (0-1)

15

+1

313

15

Lemon Bay   (0-1)

12

-3

324

16

Bradenton Christian   (1-0)

19

+3

374

17

Braden River   (1-0)

17

--

378

18

Booker   (0-1)

16

-2

382

19

IMG Academy   (1-0)

21

+2

417

20

Out-of-Door Academy   (0-1)

18

-2

452

21

St. Stephen's   (0-1)

20

-1

455

22

Imagine North Port   (0-1)

22

--

543

Rankings courtesy: MaxPreps.com via Freeman Rankings system.

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll for September 3rd, 2013:

Class 8A

TEAM (First place votes) Record   Points Prev.
1. Manatee (12) 1-0   156 2

2. Apopka (4)

1-1   126 1

3. Plant

0-0-1   108 3

4. Oviedo

1-0   100 5

5. Cypress Bay

0-0   92 4

6. Dr. Phillips

1-0   75 8

7. Fort Pierce Central

1-0   60 7

8. Miramar

1-0   50 9

9. First Coast

1-0   44 6

10. South Dade

1-0   29 10

Others receiving votes: Vero Beach 21, West Orange 7, Deerfield Beach 6, Christopher Columbus Catholic 3, Sandalwood 2, Lake Brantley 1.

Class 7A

TEAM (First place votes) Record   Points Prev.
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (16) 1-0   160

1

2. Osceola (Kissimmee)

1-0   136 2

3. Dwyer

1-0   128 3

4. Lincoln

2-0   120 4

5. East Lake

1-0   93 5

6. Sickles

1-0   70 7

7. Fletcher

1-0   59 8

8. Lakeland

1-0   54 9

9. Plantation

1-0   35 NR

10. Royal Palm Beach

1-0   7 NR

Others receiving votes: Fleming Island 6, Boyd Anderson 6, Countryside 2, Port Charlotte 2, Ridge Community 2.

Class 6A

TEAM (First place votes) Record   Points Prev.
1. Miami Central (15) 1-0   159 1

2. Armwood (1)

1-0   144 2

3. Jefferson

1-0   116 4

4. Columbia

1-0   106 7

5. Largo

1-0   101 6

6. Mainland

1-0   75 9

7. Venice

1-0   47 NR

8. Lake Gibson

1-0   33 NR

9. Vanguard (Ocala)

1-0   32 NR

10. Miami Northwestern

0-1   15 3

Others receiving votes: heritage 10, South Fort Myers 8, Miami Carol City 8, Homestead 6, Gainesville 6, Winter Haven 5, Citrus 3, Naples 3, Hallandale 2, New Smyrna Beach 1.

Class 3A

TEAM (First place votes) Record   Points Prev.
1. Clearwater Central Catholic (11) 1-0   149 1

2. Delray American Heritage

1-0   141 2

3. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (3)

1-0   135 3

4. Ocala Trinity Catholic (2)

1-0   112 4

5. Cardinal Mooney

1-0   30 NR

Others receiving votes: Pahokee 19, Tampa Catholic 18, Fort Meade 12, Westminster Christian 12, Frostproof 6, Melbourne Central Catholic 6.

NATIONAL RANKINGS:

USA Today Sports: Manatee: #29