Suncoast Football Rankings - 2014 Preseason

  • 0

2014 Computer rankings of Suncoast teams before Week 1:

Suncoast
Ranking
School  

Record

Last
Year

Change

State
Ranking

1

IMG Academy   (0-0)

4

+3

9

2

Venice   (0-0)

2

--

25

3

Manatee   (0-0)

1

-2

44

4

Port Charlotte   (0-0)

5

+1

51

5

Hardee   (0-0)

6

+1

85

6

Palmetto   (0-0)

8

+2

115

7

Riverview   (0-0)

3

-4

119

8

Charlotte   (0-0)

9

+1

127

9

Cardinal Mooney   (0-0)

12

+3

158

10

Sarasota   (0-0)

7

-3

161

11

Booker   (0-0)

10

-1

164

12

Lakewood Ranch   (0-0)

11

-1

187

13

Braden River   (0-0)

13

--

219

14

Lemon Bay   (0-0)

17

+3

227

15

North Port   (0-0)

14

-1

264

16

Southeast   (0-0)

15

-1

269

17

Bayshore   (0-0)

16

-1

278

18

DeSoto   (0-0)

18

--

385

19

St. Stephen's   (0-0)

19

--

434

20

Bradenton Christian   (0-0)

20

--

469

21

Imagine North Port   (0-0)

21

--

494

22

Out-of-Door Academy   (0-0)

22

--

526

Rankings courtesy: MaxPreps.com via Freeman Rankings system.

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida pre-season high school football poll for 2014:

Class 8A

TEAM (First place votes) Record   Points Prev.
1. Miramar (11) 0-0   133 2

2. Apopka (2)

0-0   117 3

3. Dr. Phillips (3)

0-0   115 4

4. First Coast

0-0   97 NR

5. Coral Gables

0-0   74 NR

6. Plant

0-0   69 7

7. Fort Pierce Central

0-0   58 8

8. Palm Beach Gardens

0-0   44 NR

9. Charles Flanagan

0-0   37 9

10. Monarch

0-0   26 NR

Others receiving votes: South Dade 25, West Orange 23, Lake Mary 22, Manatee 17, Winter Park 8, Christopher Columbus Catholic 5, Coral Glades 4, Spruce Creek 2, Cypress Bay 1, Alonso 1.

Class 7A

TEAM (First place votes) Record   Points Prev.
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (14) 0-0   156

4

2. Dwyer (2)

0-0   126 1

3. Niceville

0-0   123 7

4. Kissimmee Osceola

0-0   99 6

5. East Lake

0-0   89 2

6. Sickles

0-0   69 5

7. Fletcher

0-0   47 NR

8. Port Charlotte

0-0   31 9

9. Lake Nona

0-0   29 NR

10. Tate

0-0   26 NR

Others receiving votes: Fleming Island 17, Lakeland 16, Pinellas Park 15, Haines City 11, Melbourne 7, Lincoln 7, Royal Palm Beach 7, Lake Worth 3, Plantation 2.

Class 6A

TEAM (First place votes) Record   Points Prev.
1. Miami Central (12) 0-0   155

1

2. Armwood (3)

0-0   144 2

3. Mainland (1)

0-0   130 5

4. Naples

0-0   93 NR

5. Ed White

0-0   78 9

6. Miami Carol City

0-0   58 10

7. Columbia

0-0   45 6

8. Boynton Beach

0-0   38 NR

9. Heritage

0-0   20 3

T10. Pace

0-0   19 NR

T10. Springstead

0-0   19 NR

Others receiving votes: Largo 16, Hallandale 13, Escambia 10, South Fort Myers 10, Jefferson 9, St. Augustine 8, South Lake 5, Venice 1