Suncoast Football Rankings - 2013 Preseason

  • 0

Preseason 2013 computer rankings:

Suncoast
Ranking
School  

 Lest
Season

Last
Year

Change

State
Ranking

1

Manatee   (10-0)

1

--

8

2

Venice   (7-3)

4

+2

22

3

Palmetto   (8-2)

3

--

81

4

Riverview   (4-6)

6

+2

120

5

Sarasota   (4-6)

7

+2

147

6

Charlotte   (6-4)

5

-1

159

7

Southeast   (8-2)

2

-5

188

8

North Port   (4-6)

8

--

219

9

Lakewood Ranch   (5-5)

9

--

227

10

Port Charlotte   (7-3)

10

--

229

11

DeSoto   (5-5)

11

--

244

12

Lemon Bay   (7-3)

12

--

276

13

Hardee   (3-7)

13

--

279

14

Cardinal Mooney   (5-5)

14

--

280

15

Bayshore   (3-7)

15

--

332

16

Booker   (3-7)

16

--

369

17

Braden River   (1-9)

17

--

401

18

Out-of-Door   (5-5)

18

--

407

19

Bradenton Christian   (4-6)

19

--

418

20

St. Stephen's   (3-7)

20

--

487

21

IMG Academy   (0-0)

--

--

537

22

Imagine North Port   (4-4)

--

--

544

Rankings courtesy: MaxPreps.com via Freeman Rankings system.

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll for 2013 preseason:

Class 8A

TEAM (First place votes) Record   Points Prev.
1. Apopka (13) 12-2   137 -

2. Manatee (1)

13-1   108 -

3. Plant

11-2   180 -

4. Cypress Bay

12-3   83 -

5. Oviedo

11-2   64 -

6. First Coast

10-1   59 -

7. Fort Pierce Central

11-1   44 -

8. Dr. Phillips

13-1   42 -

9. Miramar

7-5   41 -

T10. Columbus

9-5   24 -

T10. South Dade

10-2   24 -

Others receiving votes: Timber Creek 14, Sandalwood 6, Palm Beach Central 4, Palm Beach Gardens 2, DeLand 2, Park Vista 1, Seminole Ridge 1

Class 7A

TEAM (First place votes) Record   Points Prev.
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (14) 13-2   140

-

2. Osceola (Kissimmee)

13-1   108 -

3. Dwyer

9-3   106 -

4. Lincoln

12-2   104 -

5. East Lake

11-1   92 -

6. Boyd Anderson

9-3   44 -

7. Sickles

8-3   38 -

8. Fletcher

11-2   35 -

9. Lakeland

9-2   33 -

T10. Palmetto

8-4   27 -

T10. Tampa Bay Tech

7-4   27 -

Others receiving votes: Plantation 6, Flemming Island 6, Ridge Community 3, Port Charlotte 1.

Class 6A

TEAM (First place votes) Record   Points Prev.
1. Miami Central (14) 12-2   140 -

2. Armwood

9-3   117 -

3. Miami Northwestern

9-3   115 -

4. Jefferson

6-4   62 -

5. Gainesville

14-1   61 -

6. Largo

10-1   38 -

7. Columbia

11-2   34 -

8. New Smyrna Beach

9-1   33 -

9. Mainland

9-4   32 -

10. Navarre

12-2   28 -

Others receiving votes: Vanguard (Ocala) 26, Venice 24, Lake Gibson 14, South Fort Myers 12, St. Augustine 9, Naples 9, Heritage 7, Pine Forest 6, Pensacola 2, Lake Minneola 1.

Class 5A

TEAM (First place votes) Record   Points Prev.
1. Godby (11) 14-1   126 -

2. Lakewood (1)

10-2   101 -

3. Pasco

12-1   84 -

4. Miami Jackson

9-5   80 -

T5. Immokalee

11-4   72 -

T5. American Heritage (Plantation)

9-2   72 -

7. Pensacola Catholic

8-4   52 -

8. West Florida

10-1   44 -

9. Wakulla

11-1   31 -

10. Palm Bay

8-5   24 -

Others receiving votes: Southeast 20, Lake Wales 13, Mount Dora 12, North Marion 12, Cardinal Gibbons 4, Bishop Kenny 4, Ponte Vedra 4, Dunbar 3, Astronaut 2.