top story

Full list of nominees and winners for 87th Academy Awards

  • 0

HOLLYWOOD, Ca. -- The 87th Academy Awards get underway Sunday night from the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, California. Hollywood's biggest night will be airing live right here on ABC 7 beginning at 7 p.m. with a red carpet special, followed by the Oscars. Keep it right here throughout the night as we update the winners for each category. The winners will show up in bold text after they're announced. 

The envelope, please...

Best Picture

  • "American Sniper"
  • "Birdman"
  • "Boyhood"
  • "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
  • "The Imitation Game"
  • "Selma"
  • "The Theory of Everything"
  • "Whiplash"

Best Actress

  • Marion Cotillard, "Two Days, One Night"
  • Felicity Jones, "The Theory of Everything"
  • Julianne Moore, "Still Alice"
  • Rosamund Pike, "Gone Girl"
  • Reese Witherspoon, "Wild"

Best Actor

  • Steve Carell, "Foxcatcher"
  • Bradley Cooper, "American Sniper"
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, "The Imitation Game"
  • Michael Keaton, "Birdman"
  • Eddie Redmayne, "The Theory of Everything"

Best Supporting Actress

  • Patricia Arquette, "Boyhood"
  • Laura Dern, "Wild"
  • Keira Knightley, "The Imitation Game"
  • Emma Stone, "Birdman"
  • Meryl Streep, "Into the Woods"

Best Supporting Actor

  • Robert Duvall, "The Judge"
  • Ethan Hawke, "Boyhood"
  • Edward Norton, "Birdman"
  • Mark Ruffalo, "Foxcatcher"
  • J.K. Simmons, "Whiplash"

Directing

  • Alejandro González Iñárritu, "Birdman"
  • Richard Linklater, "Boyhood"
  • Bennett Miller, "Foxcatcher"
  • Wes Anderson, "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
  • Morten Tyldum, "The Imitation Game"

Original Screenplay

  • "Birdman"
  • "Boyhood"
  • "Foxcatcher"
  • "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
  • "Nightcrawler"

Adapted Screenplay

  • "American Sniper"
  • "The Imitation Game"
  • "Inherent Vice"
  • "The Theory of Everything"
  • "Whiplash"

Cinematography

  • "Birdman"
  • "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
  • "Ida"
  • "Mr. Turner"
  • "Unbroken"

Foreign Language Film

  • "Ida," Poland
  • "Leviathan," Russia
  • "Tangerines," Estonia
  • "Timbuktu," Mauritania
  • "Wild Tales," Argentina

Documentary Feature

  • "Citizenfour"
  • "Finding Vivian Maier"
  • "Last Days in Vietnam"
  • "The Salt of the Earth"
  • "Virunga"

Animated Feature Film

  • "Big Hero 6"
  • "The Boxtrolls"
  • "How to Train Your Dragon 2"
  • "Song of the Sea"
  • "The Tale of the Princess Kaguya"

Original Score

  • "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
  • "The Imitation Game"
  • "Interstellar"
  • "Mr. Turner"
  • "The Theory of Everything"

Original Song

  • "Everything Is Awesome," "The Lego Movie"
  • "Glory," "Selma"
  • "Grateful, "Beyond the Lights"
  • "I'm Not Gonna Miss You," "Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me"
  • "Lost Stars," "Begin Again"

Sound Editing

  • "American Sniper"
  • "Birdman"
  • "The Hobbitt: The Battle of the Five Armies"
  • "Interstellar"

Sound Mixing

  • "American Sniper"
  • "Birdman"
  • "Interstellar"
  • "Unbroken"
  • "Whiplash"

Film Editing

  • "American Sniper"
  • "Boyhood"
  • "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
  • "The Imitation Game"
  • "Whiplash"

Visual Effects

  • "Captain America: The Winter Soldier"
  • "Dawn of the Planet of the Apes"
  • "Guardians of the Galaxy"
  • "Interstellar"
  • "X-Men: Days of Future Past"

Production Design

  • "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
  • "The Imitation Game"
  • "Interstellar"
  • "Into the Woods"
  • "Mr. Turner"

Costume Design

  • "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
  • "Inherent Vice"
  • "Into the Woods"
  • "Maleficent"
  • "Mr. Turner"

Makeup and Hairstyling

  • "Foxcatcher"
  • "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
  • "Guardians of the Galaxy"

Documentary Short Subject

  • "Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1"
  • "Joanna"
  • "Our Curse"
  • "The Reaper (La Parka)"
  • "White Earth"

Animated Short Film

  • "The Bigger Picture"
  • "The Dam Keeper"
  • "Feast"
  • "Me and My Moulton"
  • "A Single Life"

Live Action Short Film

  • "Aya"
  • "Boogaloo and Graham"
  • "Butter Lamp"
  • "Parvaneh"
  • "The Phone Call"